Conference: Early Modern Ethnic and Religious Communities in Exile

International Conference: Early Modern Ethnic and Religious Communities in Exile

The European Research Council and the Faculty of Humanities of the Hebrew University of Jerusalem are sponsoring an international conference on 'Early Modern Ethnic and Religious Communities in Exile' on Monday-Wednesday, 27-29 April 2015, Mount Scopus Campus, Beit Maiersdorf Faculty Club, Room 405

 

Schedule: Monday, 27.4.15
14.30-16.30 TRANSPLANTED COMMUNITIES
Chair: Miriam Eliav-Feldon (Tel Aviv University)
Opening Remarks: Yosef Kaplan (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Lucia Raspe (Goethe Universität Frankfurt am Main) The German-Jewish Diaspora in Italy,
1400–1600
Niccolò Fattori (Royal Holloway, University of London) The Greek Community of Ancona and the Confraternity of St Anna in the Sixteenth Century
Willem Frijhoff (ESHCC, Erasmus University Rotterdam) Vanishing Fatherlands and Moving Identities: Walloons and Huguenots in the Dutch Republic
16.30-17.00 Coffee break
17.00-18.30 KEYNOTE ADDRESS
Chair: Yosef Kaplan
Nicholas Terpstra (University of Toronto) Mobility, Community, and Religious Identity in the Early Modern Period: An Alternative Reading of the Long Reformation
RECEPTION
Tuesday, 28.4.15
9.30 - 11.00 ON THE MOVE
Chair: Michael Silver (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Miriam Eliav-Feldon Gypsies: “More Scattered than Jews and More Hated”

Sara T. Nalle (William Paterson University) Cross and Cross Again: First-Hand Accounts of the 1492 Exiles' Return to Castile

Thomas O'Connor (Maynooth University) Serving Home and Empire: the Domestic and International Roles of the Early Modern Irish Diaspora

11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
12:00-14:00 AWAY FROM IBERIA
Chair: Ruth Fine (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Theodor Dunkelgrün (University of Cambridge) Quanquam nunc pulsi (...) Hispani omnes dicuntur: Benito Arias Montano and the Discovery of the Iberian-Jewish Diaspora in Post-Expulsion Spain
Gerard Wiegers (University of Amsterdam) The Morisco Diaspora: Changing Relations between Moriscos and Conversos
Yosef Kaplan Between Religion and Ethnicity: Shaping the Western Sephardi Identity

14:00-16:00 LUNCH
16:00-18:30 THE EXPERIENCE OF EXILE
Greetings and Chair: Moshe Sluhovsky, Head of the School of History (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Scott Mandelbrote (University of Cambridge) Exile and Biblical Understanding: Some Seventeenth-Century European Experiences

David van der Linden (University of Cambridge) Memory in Exile: Writing History in the Huguenot Diaspora
John R. Coffey (University of Leicester) Exile and Return in Anglo-American Puritanism
Martin Mulsow (Universität Erfurt) Socinians in Exile – the Case of Samuel Crell

Wednesday, 29.4.15
9.30-12.00 PRESERVATION OF IDENTITY
Chair: Pawel Maciejko (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Gabriel Audisio (Université de Provence) Waldensian Identity (Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries)
James Nelson Novoa (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem) Negotiating Identity among the Nação in Early Modern Italy
Emese Bálint (European University Institute) Organising Survival – Hutterite Migration and Social Order in Early Modern Central and Eastern Europe
Stefano Villani (University of Maryland) Quakers between Martyrdom and Missionary Activity
12.00-12.30 Coffee break
12.30-14.30 BOUNDARIES MAINTAINED
Chair: Yosef Kaplan
Timothy G. Fehler (Furman University) Creating Boundaries in Emden, Germany: Spaces, Confession, Language, and Poor Relief of the Dutch Reformed Refugees
Michael Driedger (Brock University) Mennonite Outsiders, the Ecumenism of Everyday Life, and the Emergence of Civil Society in the Dutch Republic
Bertrand van Ruymbeke (Université Paris 8) Le Refuge Huguenot and Global History. Nature, Issues, Future
Concluding Remarks